Best Special Education Schools in Illinois 2022: Rating, Grades & More

Hi readers! In this post, I’ve compiled a list of best special education schools in Illinois. The list consists of both public and private schools. Here, readers will find the following details – top special education schools, their address, grades, student teacher ratio and more.

Special Education Schools Illinois

Best Public Special Education Schools in Illinois for 2022

Rank School Low Grade High Grade Address City Student Teacher Ratio
1 Grundy County Spec Educ Coop 725 School St Morris 0.1000000
2 SEDOL Sector Programs 18160 W Gages Lake Rd Gages Lake 0.1000000
3 Early Childhood 936 W Michigan Ave Jacksonville 0.2000000
4 LWASE-Self-K-8 601 Willow St Frankfort 0.2000000
5 WCISEC MD 310 S Coal St Colchester 0.2000000
6 LADSE-DHH-Hinsdale South HS 7401 Clarendon Hills Rd Darien 0.3000000
7 LIFE (Learning in Functional Envi 936 W Michigan Ave Jacksonville 0.3000000
8 WCISEC HS MD 600 Miller St Carthage 0.3000000
9 Bi-County Sp Ed Preschool Program 506 W 4th St Ste B Sterling 0.5000000
10 WCISEC ED 730 N Congress St Rushville 0.5000000
11 Hersey HS-D/HH HS Program 700 N Schoenbeck Rd Prospect Hts 0.8000000
12 MacArthur MS-D/HH MS Program 700 N Schoenbeck Rd Prospect Heights 0.8000000
13 LADSE-Multineeds 1301 W Cossitt Ave La Grange 1.0000000
14 Kankakee Area Co-Op Day School 04 12 PO Box 71 Saint Anne 1.1000000
15 LADSE-Emotional Disabilities 1301 W Cossitt Ave La Grange 1.1000000
16 James Whitcomb Riley School 1209 E Burr Oak Dr Arlington Heights 1.3000000
17 Bi-County Sp Ed-HI Elem 9413 Hoover Rd Rock Falls 2.0000000
18 LADSE-DHH Transition Cntr 333 N LaGrange Road LaGrange 2.0000000
19 Visually Impaired Programs 2900 Ogden Ave Lisle 2.0000000
20 LIFE Academy PK 12 2405 Champaign Ave Mattoon 2.1000000
21 Bryce Ash Grove Ed Ctr 1101 N 1800 East Rd Milford 2.2000000
22 Journeys School 07 12 28968 Delhi Rd Jerseyville 2.3000000
23 Philip J Rock Center and School 818 Du Page Blvd Glen Ellyn 2.3000000
24 LADSE-Comm Develop 1301 W Cossitt Ave La Grange 2.4000000
25 Il Sch for the Visually Impaired KG 12 658 E State St Jacksonville 2.5000000
26 Northwest Academy 310 N West St Elizabeth 2.8000000
27 Eisenhower Coop-DHH Program 5318 135Th St Crestwood 2.9000000
28 Arbor Academy 776 Red Oak Ln Highland Park 3.0000000
29 PALS 205 W B St Belleville 3.0000000
30 Grand Chain Alternative Center 06 12 251 W 2nd St Grand Chain 3.1000000
31 Mades-Johnstone Center 1304 Ronzheimer Ave St Charles 3.3000000
32 Illinois School for the Deaf PK 12 125 S Webster Ave Jacksonville 3.4000000
33 Deaf/Hard of Hearing Programs 2900 Ogden Ave Lisle 3.5000000
34 A E R O Educational Center 7600 Mason Ave Burbank 3.6000000
35 Julia S Molloy Education Center PK 12 8701 Menard Ave Morton Grove 3.7000000
36 Park School 828 Main St Evanston 3.7000000
37 Middle Fork School 15009 Catlin Tilton Rd Danville 3.8000000
38 Academy for Learning 09 12 306 E 144th St Dolton 3.9000000
39 Livingston County Academy 205 N Adams St Flanagan 3.9000000
40 LADSE-Project Search 1301 W Cossitt Ave La Grange 4.0000000
41 Miner School 1101 E Miner St Arlington Heights 4.1000000
42 Kirk School 520 S Plum Grove Rd Palatine 4.2000000
43 Pioneer Grove Educational Center PK 02 601 Willow St Frankfort 4.2000000
44 Multi Needs Program 2900 Ogden Ave Lisle 4.5000000
45 Project Insight 330 N McArthur St Macomb 4.5000000
46 Ed & Life Skills Transition 1330 Shermer Rd Northbrook 4.6000000
47 Perandoe Educational Program 540 Pine St Tilden 4.6000000
48 Laremont School PK 12 17934 W Gages Lake Rd Gages Lake 4.8000000
49 Ivan K Garrison Center 03 12 936 W Michigan Ave Jacksonville 5.0000000
50 Martin P McKay Education Center 516 S Cedar Rd New Lenox 5.0000000
51 P R I D E School 4201 W 93rd St Oak Lawn 5.1000000
52 SEAPCO Academy 7225 W Plank Rd Peoria 5.1000000
53 Southeast Alternative School 6S331 Cornwall Rd Naperville 5.1000000
54 STARS Autism Program 2900 Ogden Ave Lisle 5.1000000
55 John Powers Center 201 W Hawthorn Pkwy Vernon Hills 5.3000000
56 Black Hawk Area Special Ed Ctr 4680 / 11th St East Moline 5.4000000
57 Gages Lake School 18180 W Gages Lake Rd Gages Lake 5.4000000
58 Kaskaskia Education Center 2100 E Calumet St Centralia 5.5000000
59 SASED Central-Proj Ican & Pace 2500 Taylor Ave Springfield 5.5000000
60 Chana Educ Center/Rock River KG 12 204 Main St Chana 5.6000000
61 Pathways School 2401 Pathways Xing Belleville 5.6000000
62 Cyd Lash Academy 18042 W Gages Lake Rd Gages Lake 5.7000000
63 New Horizons 315 S Illinois St Lewistown 5.7000000
64 Timber Ridge School 201 S Evanston Ave Arlington Heights 5.7000000
65 Able Program 2206 W 167Th St Markham 6.1000000
66 Braun Educational Center 6020 151st St Oak Forest 6.1000000
67 Circuit Breaker School 2233 6th St Ste 1 Peru 6.1000000
68 Developmental Learning Pgm DLP PK 08 14801 Turner Ave Midlothian 6.1000000
69 Schramm Education Center 300 Cedar St Pekin 6.1000000
70 Speed Independence Elem Sch 1125 Division St Chicago Heights 6.1000000
71 Bridges Learning Center 226 Chicago Ave Centralia 6.2000000
72 Williamson Co Learning Cntr 409 S Court St Marion 6.3000000
73 Lincoln Academy 320 Lincoln St Roselle 6.4000000
74 Project Challenge 6020 151st St Oak Forest 6.5000000
75 Transition Learning Center 6 S Addison St Bensenville 6.7000000
76 PAEC Academy 1640 Newcastle Ave Westchester 6.8000000
77 PAEC Alternative High School 09 12 1636 S 10th Ave Maywood 6.8000000
78 North Shore Academy 760 Red Oak Ln Highland Park 6.9000000
79 Speed Program for Adaptive Learn 1125 Division St Chicago Heights 6.9000000
80 Tri-County Center 1725 Shomaker Dr Murphysboro 6.9000000
81 Treatment & Learning Center PO Box 259 Kansas 7.0000000
82 Care Program 5318 135th St Crestwood 7.1000000
83 Excel Alternative Program 105 S State St Atkinson 7.1000000
84 Directions Program 6S331 Cornwall Rd Naperville 7.3000000
85 Pace Elementary KG 06 14500 Myrtle Ave Harvey 7.3000000
86 Fresh Start Treatment & Learning KG 12 215 N 1st St Effingham 7.6000000
87 Tri-County Ward 120 E Spring St Du Quoin 7.7000000
88 Educational Daycare 330 W Michigan Ave Jacksonville 8.0000000
89 Forest Elem-D/HH EC Program 735 S Westgate Rd Des Plaines 8.0000000
90 Transition 14535 John Humphrey Dr Orland Park 8.0000000
91 Thome Ed School KG 12 500 E 5th St Rock Falls 8.1000000
92 Tri-County South – Choate PO Box 379 Anna 8.2000000
93 Speed Early Learning Center 1125 Division St Chicago Heights 8.3000000
94 Treatment & Learning Center-H PO Box 97 Humboldt 8.4000000
95 Hoyleton Education Center 350 N Main St Hoyleton 8.8000000
96 Norris City Annex PO Box 246 Norris City 8.9000000
97 LADSE-ECSE 1301 W Cossitt Ave La Grange 9.0000000
98 SEAPCO RISE 4812 Pfeiffer Rd Peoria 9.0000000
99 Echo School 350 W 154th St South Holland 9.2000000
100 Phoenix Program PO Box 100 Carbon Cliff 9.3000000
101 PAEC Alternative Elementary 1636 S 10th Ave Maywood 9.4000000
102 Adult LIFE Academy 1617 Lake Land Blvd Mattoon 9.5000000
103 MacArthur/Echo Elementary 640 E 168th Pl South Holland 9.5000000
104 Proviso Area Except Child Center 1000 Van Buren St Maywood 9.7000000
105 Transition Center 201 W Hawthorn Pkwy Vernon Hills 9.8000000
106 Bi-County Sp Ed-Transition Life S 1608 5Th Ave Sterling 10.0000000
107 Acad for Lifelong Learning 410 Ashland Ave Chicago Heights 10.3000000
108 Transition Program 2900 Ogden Ave Lisle 10.3000000
109 PAEC Education Center EC 1636 S 10th Ave Maywood 11.4000000
110 Livingston Co Crossroads Academy 205 N Adams St Flanagan 11.5000000
111 North Shore Academy Elem KG 06 255 Revere Dr Northbrook 11.8000000
112 Speed Independence High School 12 12 1125 Division St Chicago Heights 17.3000000
113 Oakland Education Center 1722 Oakland Ave Mount Vernon 19.0000000
114 A.E.R.O-Connect Prog-Satellite 7600 Mason Ave Burbank
115 A.E.R.O-Functional Acad Learning- 7600 Mason Ave Burbank
116 A.E.R.O-STAR (Autism)-Satellite 7600 Mason Ave Burbank
117 A.E.R.O. EC Program-Satellite 7600 Mason Ave Burbank
118 A.E.R.O.-Comm. Develop.-Satellite 7600 Mason Ave Burbank
119 ALSP-Blackhawk MS-Bensenville SD 2 250 S Church Rd Bensenville
120 ALSP-DuJardin Elem Sch-Bloomingdale SD 13 166 Euclid Ave Bloomingdale
121 ALSP-F.E. Peacock MS-Itasca SD 10 301 E North St Itasca
122 ALSP-Fenton CHS-Fenton HSD 100 1000 W Green St Bensenville
123 ALSP-Lake Park East HS-Lake Park SD 108 600 Medinah Rd Roselle
124 ALSP-Medinah Inter Sch-Medinah SD 11 7N330 Medinah Rd Medinah
125 ALSP-Westfield MS-Bloomingdale SD 13 149 Fairfield Way Bloomingdale
126 Bi-County Sp Ed HI HS 1608 4Th Ave Sterling
127 Bi-County Sp Ed-3-5 Life Skills-M 100 Academic Dr Morrison
128 Bi-County Sp Ed-3-5 LIfe Skills-S 815 W Le Fevre Rd Sterling
129 Bi-County Sp Ed-ECSE Montmorency 9415 Hoover Rd Rock Falls
130 Bi-County Sp Ed-ECSE Prophetstown 301 W 3Rd St Prophetstown
131 Bi-County Sp Ed-ECSE Tampico 304 E Kimball Rd Tampico
132 Bi-County Sp Ed-HI MS 1700 6Th Ave Sterling
133 Bi-County Sp Ed-HS LIfe Skills-St 1700 6Th Ave Sterling
134 Bi-County Sp Ed-Jr HS LIfe Skills 1700 6Th Ave Sterling
135 Bi-County Sp Ed-K-2 Life Skills-M 520 N Genesee St Morrison
136 Bi-County Sp Ed-K-2 LIfe Skills-S 806 E Le Fevre Rd Sterling
137 Bi-County Sp Ed-Life Skill Jr Hgh 300 Academic Dr Morrison
138 Bi-County Sp Ed-Life Skills HS-Mo 643 Genesee Ave Morrison
139 Black Hawk Area DHH Program 4670 11Th St East Moline
140 Communication Dev Program 6020 151St St Oak Forest
141 Communication Development (CD) 350 W 154Th St South Holland
142 Deaf & Hard of Hearing (DHH) 350 W 154Th St South Holland
143 Deaf/Hard of Hearing Program 6020 151St St Oak Forest
144 DESTINY Program 6020 151St St Oak Forest
145 EASE Program 350 W 154Th St South Holland
146 ECSE AM/PM-Wood Dale Dist 7 543 N Wood Dale Rd Wood Dale
147 Family Enrichment Program (FEP) 150 W 137Th St Riverdale
148 Franklin-Jefferson SPED-Int-K-12 409 E Park St Benton
149 H E L P Marshall PK PK 815 S 9th St Marshall
150 HELP Neoga PK PK 641 W. 6th Street Neoga
151 Joseph E Fisher School 1207 N Larkin Ave Joliet
152 Journeys South 06 12 101 School St Bethalto
153 Knox-Warren SE-KW UJH LS 311 E Main St Ste 632 Galesburg
154 Ladse Learning Center PK PK 1301 W Cossitt Ave La Grange
155 LADSE-Phonological Program 1301 W Cossitt Ave La Grange
156 LASEC Academy 808 Adams St Lockport
157 LASEC-CAD Program 808 Adams St Lockport
158 LASEC-Communication Dev Program 1919 Caton Farm Rd Crest Hill
159 LASEC-EC 1919 Caton Farm Rd Crest Hill
160 LASSO-Erickson Elem-Bloomingdale Dist 13 277 Springfield Dr Bloomingdale
161 LASSO-Medinah Primary Sch-Medinah SD 11 22W300 Sunnyside Rd Medinah
162 LASSO-Spring Hills Sch-Roselle SD 12 560 Pinecroft Dr Roselle
163 LASSO-Tioga Elem Sch-Bensenville SD 2 212 W Memoria Rd Bensenville
164 Lee Cty SpEd-ECE 703 E Morgan St Dixon
165 Lee Cty SpEd-Life Skills (2-5 Grade) 620 Division St Dixon
166 Lee Cty SpEd-Life Skills (9-12 Grades) 300 Lincoln Statue Dr Dixon
167 Lee Cty SpEd-Transitions 300 Lincoln Statue Dr Dixon
168 Lisbon CCSD 90 127 S Canal St Newark
169 Mid-Valley Satellite Classes 1304 Ronzheimer Ave St Charles
170 Mid-Valley Transition Program 1304 Ronzheimer Ave St Charles
171 Newark CCSD 66 503 Chicago Rd Newark
172 Newark CHSD 18 413 Chicago Rd Newark
173 NIA D/HH HS Prgrm 1600 Big Timber Rd Hampshire
174 NIA-D/HH MS Prgrm 2100 Sleepy Hollow Rd Algonquin
175 NIA-D/HH PK-Elem Prgrm 2100 Sleepy Hollow Rd Algonquin
176 OCEC Life Skills 417 N Colfax St Byron
177 Plano CUSD 88 800 S Hale St Plano
178 Region III 5-8 BD Clip Prgm 501 E Lorena Ave Wood River
179 Region III 5-8 CLIP Prgrm 1000 3Rd St East Alton
180 Region III K-8 CLIP PRG 1030 3Rd St East Alton
181 SESE School PO Box 185 Sainte Marie
182 Social-Emotional Alt Program KG 12 620 E Garfield Ave Decatur
183 South School 300 N Ridgemoor Ave Mundelein
184 SOWIC Education Center 209 Wildcat Ct Wilmington
185 SOWIC-Com & Adaptive Bhvr NB Galloway 24805 W Roberts Rd Channahon
186 SOWIC-Comm & Adaptive Bhvr CJH 24917 W Sioux Dr Channahon
187 SOWIC-Comm & Adaptive Bhvr Pioneer 24920 S Sage St Channahon
188 SOWIC-Comm & Adaptive Bhvr Three Rivers 24150 S Sage Rd Channahon
189 SOWIC-Early Childhood Channahon 24805 W Roberts Rd Channahon
190 SOWIC-EC Reed Custer 162 S School St Braidwood
191 SOWIC-EC Wilmington 1910 Bruning Dr Wilmington
192 SOWIC-Educ & Life Skills-Reed Custer ELEM 162 S School St Braidwood
193 SOWIC-Educ & Life Skills-Reed Custer MS 407 S Comet Dr Braidwood
194 SOWIC-Educ & Life Skills-Wilmington HS 209 Wildcat Ct Wilmington
195 SSP Tioga Elem Sch 212 W Memorial Rd Bensenville
196 SSP-F.E. Peacock MS-Itasca SD 10 301 E North St Itasca
197 SSP-Roselle MS-Roselle SD 12 500 S Park Roselle
198 SSP-Spring Hills Elem-Roselle SD 12 560 Pinecroft Dr Roselle
199 The Communications Program 5200 E Center St Bourbonnais
200 Transitional Employment Program 14535 John Humphrey Dr Orland Park
201 WCISEC HS ED 1525 S Johnson St Macomb
202 WCSEA Black Partridge Pub Day Prog 110 Fandel Rd Germantwn Hls
203 WCSEA-Benson 131 S Reiter St Benson
204 WCSEA-GH-4-8 103 Warrior Way Germantwn Hls
205 WCSEA-Lowpoint Washburn 701 N Lynn St Washburn
206 WCSEA-MGS 815 E Chatham St Metamora
207 WCSEA-Minonk-K-2 523 Johnson St Minonk
208 WCSEA-MTHS-9-12 101 W Madison St Metamora
209 WCSEA-Riverview 1421 Spring Bay Rd East Peoria
210 WCSEA-Sowers-K-4 202 W High St Roanoke
211 WCSEA-Wenona-6-8 102 W Elm St Wenona
212 WCSEC-Intermediate Instruc Prgrm 11810 Old River Rd Rockton
213 WCSEC-Primary Instructional Prgrm 1060 E Union St Rockton
214 WCSEC-Soc Emotnl Learn Found-Elementary 1060 E Union St Rockton
215 WCSEC-Soc Emtlnl Learn Found-MS Program 6121 Elevator Rd Roscoe
216 Williamson Co Intensive Program 801 E Reeves St Marion
217 Winnetka Covenant Preschool 1200 Hibbard Rd Wilmette

Best Private Special Education Schools in Illinois for 2022

Rank School Low Grade High Grade Address City Student Teacher Ratio
1 AUSOME ACADEMY 1 1 403 KAYS DR NORMAL 1
2 HAMMITT SCHOOL – THE BABY FOLD 3 17 108 E WILLOW ST NORMAL 2.55
3 HYDE PARK DAY SCHOOL 7 13 6254 S ELLIS AVE CHICAGO 2.66
4 TRANSITIONS SCHOOL 2 17 PO BOX 3646 QUINCY 3
5 CHICAGO LIGHTHOUSE 2 17 1850 W ROOSEVELT RD CHICAGO 3.25
6 BREHM PREPARATORY SCHOOL 13 17 950 S BREHM LN CARBONDALE 3.43
7 PACTT LEARNING CENTER 1 1 7101 N GREENVIEW AVE CHICAGO 3.92
8 SWANN SPECIAL CARE CTR-ELEM/SECONDARY SCHOOL 1 1 2418 W SPRINGFIELD AVE CHAMPAIGN 4
9 ATT-P TACH SPECIAL EDUCATION PROG 3 13 3531 MADISON ST SKOKIE 4.11
10 EVANSTON DAY SCHOOL 14 17 3633 W LAKE AVE GLENVIEW 4.25
11 HAMILTON ACADEMY 12 17 180 S 8TH ST WEST DUNDEE 4.25
12 THE WINSTON KNOLLS SCHOOL 2 16 2353 HASSELL RD, STE 110 HOFFMAN ESTATES 4.33
13 LT JOSEPH P KENNEDY JR SCHOOL 6 17 18350 CROSSING DR TINLEY PARK 4.42
14 TRINITY SERVICES -TRINITY SCHOOL 7 17 1361 E LINCOLN HWY NEW LENOX 4.5
15 HYDE PARK DAY SCHOOL NORTHFIELD 7 13 1980 OLD WILLOW RD NORTHFIELD 4.52
16 NEWHOPE ACADEMY 11 17 3250 N ARLINGTON HEIGHTS RD STE 201 ARLINGTON HEIGHTS 4.53
17 CENTER FOR CHILDREN TO HEAL AND ACHIEVE (CCHA) 9 17 1400 STATE ST ALTON 4.6
18 INNOVATIONS ACADEMY 8 17 1360 E IRVING PARK RD STREAMWOOD 4.6
19 SAFE HAVEN SCHOOL 12 17 906 MUIR AVE STE A LAKE BLUFF 4.6
20 ARLYN DAY SCHOOL 11 17 2789 OAK ST HIGHLAND PARK 4.82
21 LITTLE CITY FOUNDATION CHILDBRIDGE CTR FOR EDUC 10 17 1760 W ALGONQUIN RD PALATINE 4.85
22 MARYVILLE JEN SCHOOL 13 17 1150 N RIVER RD DES PLAINES 4.87
23 SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOL 9 17 6245 S INGLESIDE AVE CHICAGO 4.92
24 KEMMERER VILLAGE SCHOOL 12 17 941 N 2500 E RD ASSUMPTION 5
25 PARKLAND PREPARATORY ACADEMY 3 17 900 S PARK BLVD STREAMWOOD 5.04
26 HYDE PARK DAY SCHOOL CHICAGO CAMPUS 8 13 6254 S ELLIS AVE CHICAGO 5.09
27 SUMMIT SCHOOL 2 17 333 W RIVER RD ELGIN 5.21
28 AAA ACADEMY 6 13 13801 CHATHAM ST BLUE ISLAND 5.22
29 TURNING POINTE CN DAY SCHOOL 12 17 1500 W OGDEN AVE NAPERVILLE 5.25
30 STUART G FERST SCHOOL 10 17 6050 N CALIFORNIA AVE CHICAGO 5.33
31 THE BRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL 15 17 2318 WISCONSIN AVE DOWNERS GROVE 5.33
32 CHADDOCK 3 17 205 S 24TH ST QUINCY 5.53
33 KESHET DAY SCHOOLS 6 17 600 ACADEMY DR STE 130 NORTHBROOK 5.62
34 CITY ELEMENTARY 1 1 1100 E HYDE PARK BLVD CHICAGO 5.66
35 CLARE WOODS ACADEMY 3 17 125 E SEMINARY AVE WHEATON 5.76
36 NEW HORIZON CENTER 7 17 6737 W FOREST PRESERVE AVE CHICAGO 5.85
37 KIEFER SCHOOL 6 17 404 NE MADISON AVE PEORIA 6.21
38 HELPING HAND SCHOOL 1 1 9649 W 55TH ST LA GRANGE 6.25
39 CENTERVIEW THERAPEUTIC SCHOOL 3 17 3444 DUNDEE RD NORTHBROOK 6.33
40 PARKLAND PREPARATORY ACADEMY 6 17 8901 S 52ND AVE OAK LAWN 6.44
41 COMMUNITY ALTERNATIVE RENEWAL EXPERIENCE 10 17 215 N MILWAUKEE AVE LAKE VILLA 6.5
42 SOCIAL SOUTH CENTRAL CMNTY SVC 10 17 8316 S ELLIS AVE CHICAGO 6.5
43 CHILREN’S HABILITATION CENTER 1 1 121 W 154TH ST HARVEY 6.53
44 RUSH DAY SCHOOL 6 13 2150 W HARRISON ST CHICAGO 6.6
45 LAWRENCE HALL SCHOOL 9 17 4833 N FRANCISCO AVE CHICAGO 6.7
46 WALTER LAWSON CHILDRENS HOME 1 1 1820 WALTER LAWSON DR LOVES PARK 6.8
47 HIGH ROAD SCHOOL OF BLOOMINGTON 6 17 1316 E EMPIRE ST STE A BLOOMINGTON 6.85
48 JOSEPH ACADEMY-MELROSE PARK 6 13 1100 N 22ND AVE MELROSE PARK 7
49 LIGHTED WAY ASSOCIATION 3 17 941 6TH ST LA SALLE 7
50 UCAN ACADEMY 6 17 3110 W GRAND AVE CHICAGO 7.16
51 EASTER SEALS THERAPEUTIC SCHOOL 8 17 1939 W 13TH ST STE 300 CHICAGO 7.28
52 JTC ACADEMY 6 17 353 N 88TH ST CENTREVILLE 7.41
53 NORTHERN ILLINOIS ACADEMY 7 17 998 CORPORATE BLVD AURORA 7.5
54 PAVILION FOUNDATION SCHOOL 8 17 810 W CHURCH ST CHAMPAIGN 7.5
55 THE HOPE SCHOOL LEARNING CENTER 8 17 15 E HAZEL DELL LN SPRINGFIELD 7.5
56 ACACIA ACADEMY 9 17 6438 JOLIET RD STE 204 COUNTRYSIDE 7.69
57 CAMELOT-NWCA 6 17 509 OAK ST DEKALB 7.72
58 GIANT STEPS ILLINOIS 3 17 2500 CABOT DR LISLE 7.85
59 BLUE CAP SCHOOL 9 17 1962 BROADWAY ST BLUE ISLAND 8
60 CDS-MELVIN J LARSON EDUCATION CENTER 2 17 311 S REED ST JOLIET 8.4
61 COORDINATED YOUTH & HUMAN SERVICES 8 17 2016 MADISON AVE GRANITE CITY 8.42
62 SOUTH CAMPUS 7 17 909 E WILMETTE RD STE F PALATINE 8.5
63 SOUTH CENTRAL COMMUNITY SERVICES – SOUTH SHORE 14 17 7550 S PHILLIPS AVE CHICAGO 8.5
64 SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOOL MAIN CAMPUS 14 17 1021 E 83RD ST CHICAGO 8.5
65 EASTERSEALS ACADEMY 6 17 8301 MITCHELL RD MACHESNEY PARK 8.7
66 NEW CONNECTION’S ACADEMY 9 17 865 E WILMETTE RD STE A PALATINE 8.75
67 ST MARY CATHOLIC SCHOOL 2 13 417 CHESTNUT ST MOUNT CARMEL 9.59

 

For ranking the schools, I’ve relied upon the ‘Student Teacher Ratio’ factor. What is student teacher ratio, some of you may ask. It is the number used to indicate the number of students for every teacher in a school.

 

For example, a student teacher ratio of 16 indicates that a teacher is available for 16 students in that school. When it comes to quality of education, student teacher ratio plays an important role. If the student teacher ratio is 100, it means that few teachers are available to attend to the needs of students in a school. This may lead to inadequate attention, inadequate engagement, and may even have a negative impact on student success!

 

Student teacher ratio is like a two way street. Fewer students per teacher setup is an ideal classroom where students may enjoy adequate individual-attention from teachers. Under this setup, a teacher may take care of individuals’ needs and weaknesses. Similarly, under this setup, teachers may modify/adapt their teaching techniques according to learning styles/needs of the students.

Share this awesome article!
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedin

Leave a Reply